wtorek, 25 sierpnia 2015

Pastels again


So I got back to the location of this post... and to the pastel hues, because apparently they're not as bland and boring on me when mixed with black. Honestly, I've been planning this outfit for a while. By a while, I mean half a year - and I'm absolutely serious here!


This cute (and very ironic, once you notice what's written on those colourful hearts) sweatshirt is, actually, the last thing I bought from a "normal" store - so nope, it's not a thrifted treasure - and it was... half a year ago. February, to be precise. Can you believe it? 


The only reason I bought it was because 1. it matched my style perfectly 2. it was reasonably cheap. What's not to love?


Now I can send out a subtle signal to the world that I'm an antisocial individual! Yay! (Don't miss the necklace that fits into the sweatshirt's message, haha.)


Anyway, yep, this piece has been waiting patiently in my wardrobe a few months to get introduced to you in a nice, eye-catching outfit (normally, I just use it to brighten up something totally ordinary, like skinny jeans).


By far, this must be one of the most casual outfits I've ever shown on this blog. I mean, there's no shirt, not even a blazer thrown over it. The pants are kinda dressy, though, as well as the light summer brogues and the epic leather bag, but the sweatshirt and the funky hat successfully stripe them all out of their elegance.



sweatshirt - H&M Divided
pants - Monki (thrifted)
shoes - Centro
necklace - Glitter
bag - thrifted
sunglasses , bracelet- sinsay

Photos taken by Marta D. Thank you very much!

wtorek, 18 sierpnia 2015

Pastels + leather


 I am just so not into wearing pastel hues. Don't get me wrong - being an artist, I love all colours and as far as the pastels go, I overuse them while colouring my comic, but... still... they just don't seem to go well with my style enough to make a total look out of them. Combining them with (faux) black leather is a completely different story, though!


Honestly, leather makes everything look so much more intriguing, and the darker it is, the better. This is the case with the outfit I'm showing you today. At first I wanted to pair this fabulous cotton candy-coloured wig and light denim shirt with a pink skirt, but then I was like... no... I'm not feeling it at all. I scrapped the idea and went for the edgy black skirt instead.


The details are subtle but they really spice up this outfit - as you go further into this post, take a closer look at the lace on the fullcap, the leather choker under the collar and the cute floral print on my socks.


There's one more thing I have to say: this time, the person responsible for this photoshoot is my good ol' friend from the university years, who shares the name and the birthdate with my usual photographer. Coincidence? I think not! I might be a magnet for zodiacal Virgos with snarky attitude.


 We haven't seen each other for ages, but just a few days ago she told me she just became a proud owner of a very pro camera (trust me, for me, a photography noob, every camera is very pro), so... Why not make a photoshoot?


The said choker, shyly peeking from underneath the collar! I love those subtle touches.


I just had to show off this pretty golden-ish zipper, okay?


Damn! Can you believe this girl has been using that camera for such a short time and yet she can make my face look THIS GOOD?


shirt - thrifted
fullcap - New Yorker

Photos taken by Marta D. Thank you very much!

wtorek, 11 sierpnia 2015

Vintage feel

Hello, this is the scheduled obligatory post reminding you about my male side. I mean really, I lost some weight = my chest area became so flat that it's easy to mistake me for a boy. And believe me, people do it A LOT. Not that I'm complaining, though!
This is what I wore to see that new movie about Amy Winehouse (which is the most depressing documentary ever. If you're feeling down, DON'T WATCH IT. I came out of the theatre completely devastated and I'm just a casual listener, jeez, imagine what the actual fans must've felt!). T-shirts aren't really my style, but Jack Daniel's signature logo is so adorably retro that I found a way to sneak one into my wardrobe. Usually, I just throw a classy blazer over it, but it was way too hot that day... Still, I managed to keep the vintage feel by combining it with high-waisted pants (which I bought for some funny money in a thrifted store), a bowler hat and a pair of shiny black oxfords. They hurt my feet, they really do, but damn, don't they look good? Also, you can't possibly overlook the super cute kitten backpack, even though it's missing a spike. Can you spot it on the last photo? Gotta fix it... Someday.

wtorek, 4 sierpnia 2015

Lightweight

It was hot. It was so terribly hot outside. Something above 30°C I think. However, according to my personal rules, this is not an excuse to wear either baggy or very revealing clothes! For me, this kind of weather calls for a compromise between feeling comfortable in such heat and looking classy. Guess what? I found it. I'm not really allowed to expose the upper half of my body due to vitiligo, so, as you could expect, I have a collection of lightweight cotton-made summer tops that don't reveal too much skin. The fancy shirt you see in this post is a perfect example. Of course, the outfit wouldn't be complete without tons of tacky jewellery, haha. Honestly, with all that quirkyness (is that even a word?!), it looks like something straight out of my comic. Wait... Maybe this was my goal with this set from the very start...

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...